Policy and Privacy Terms

Multilog’s Privacy Policy validates the company’s commitment to the security and privacy of user information collected and stored from interactive services on our digital media or contact request available here, in compliance with LGPD – Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais [General personal data protection act]. Remember that by accepting our Privacy Policy, you agree to the terms and conditions listed below. We appreciate your visit on our website and your interest in our company and services.

 

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH THIS INFORMATION?

When contacting us, as part of the service process, we collect personal information provided by you, such as: name, e-mail, address and other information provided.

When you access our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol and IP address, in order to obtain information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

E-mail Marketing campaigns will only be received with your permission. In these e-mails, you receive news about our company, services and other updates.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

After carrying out actions such as providing personal information (name, phone and address) to complete: a transaction, contract or obtain knowledge about a service, we understand that you are in agreement with the data collection to be used by our company.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing, we will provide you with an opportunity to say no or cancel these approaches.

If, after providing your data, you change your mind, it is possible to withdraw your consent preventing us from being able to contact you for continuous data collection and use or disclosure your information at any time, by contacting us at: marketing@multilog.com.br or by sending correspondence to: MULTILOG Itajaí – Address: Rod. Dep. Antônio Heil, 4999 Itaipava – Itajaí/SC – Brasil CEP 88316-003

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if our Terms of Service are violated.

SECTION 4 – THIRD PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third party suppliers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to enable us to perform the services that they provide to us.

However, certain third party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies with regard to information, in which we are required to provide your information regarding transactions.

For these suppliers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so that you can understand how your personal information will be used.

And especially remember that certain suppliers may be located in or have facilities in different jurisdictions than you or us. Thus, if you wish to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third party service provider, your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which the service provider or its facilities are located.

For example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, your personal information used to complete that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States law, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our company’s website or are redirected to a third party app or website, you will no longer be governed by our Privacy Policies or Terms of Service.

When you click on links from our company, they may direct you away from our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 5 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow best practices to make sure that it is not improperly lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, that information is encrypted using “secure socket layer” (SSL) technology and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional standards generally accepted by the trade.

SECTION 6 – COOKIES

As is common practice on almost all professional websites, this website uses cookies, which are small files downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. You can prevent cookies from being set by adjusting your browser settings (see your browser’s Help section on how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect its functionality and many other websites you visit. Disabling cookies will generally result in disabling certain features and resources on this website. Therefore, it is recommended that you leave all cookies if you are not sure whether or not you need them, if they are used to provide a service that you use.

SECTION 7 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time and without notice, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately after their publication on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you in this section that they have been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we can continue to offer services to you.

 

If you have any requests or complaints, we ask that you contact our data manager through the following contact: dpo@multilog.com.br. Upon contact, the granting of personal data to confirm your identity will be necessary. Eventually, other information may be requested to confirm your identity in order to better respond to your request or complaint, if there is any doubt about the veracity or legitimacy of the information provided.